Free EB-5 Project Evaluation How soon must an EB-5 investor enter the U.S. after gaining his/her Green Card?

The immigrant visa specifies how long it is valid—typically 180 days from the date of the consular interview. It is best to enter the U.S., at least for a short time, within this period. After this, it is possible for the immigrant to return to his/her home nation and apply for a reentry permit.Permanent residence, however, can be jeapordized by too much time spent abroad.