Free EB-5 Project Evaluation What must an investor do to keep an EB-5 Green Card?

After receiving I-526 Petition approval, an EB-5 investor is able to apply for conditional permanent resident status, which is valid for two years. This status is conditional, meaning it depends on the success of the petitioner’s investment; permanent resident status will be maintained only if the investor’s I-829 Petition is approved. Upon receiving I-829 approval, the conditions on the investor’s status are removed, and he/she will be issued a regular Green Card that must be renewed every 10 years. In order to maintain permanent resident status, the investor must abide by the law and will have to demonstrate that he/she has made the U.S. his/her place of residence.