Free EB-5 Project Evaluation How might derivatives spend more than six months abroad after obtaining an EB-5 Visa?

Once EB-5 Visas are issued to an investor and his/her family, it would be best for all visa holders to enter the United States within the six months that the EB-5 Visa is valid. If more time is necessary, or for extended absences, an EB-5 Visa holder should obtain a reentry permit, which would allow the immigrant to remain abroad for up to two years; if more time is required, another reentry permit will need to be issued. The primary concern for permanent residents spending extended periods abroad is proving an intent to reside in the U.S.—any permanent resident considering an extended absence should consult an immigration attorney to ensure sufficient ties to the U.S. exist and that he/she will not jeopardize his/her status.