Free EB-5 Project Evaluation How does consular processing time affect the length of time allowed for EB-5 job creation?

Generally speaking, job creation for EB-5 purposes needs to take place within two years of an investor receiving conditional permanent resident status. Thus consular processing times have no real effect on the length of time permitted for creating the necessary number of jobs. Another way of looking at this is that the necessary number of jobs should be created by the time the I-829 Petition is filed, which is approximately 21 months after conditional permanent resident status is granted.