Free EB-5 Project Evaluation Can a foreign national transfer a business to the U.S. and invest in that business to qualify for an EB-5 Visa ?

In order for a foreign national to qualify for an EB-5 Visa, he/she must invest in a new commercial enterprise (NCE) in the U.S. that creates at least 10 new, full-time, permanent jobs for U.S. workers. Simply transferring a business to the U.S. and infusing capital is not sufficient. Because of the complexities involved in both transferring a business and pursuing an EB-5 Visa, qualified business and immigration counsel should be retained before making any decisions.