Free EB-5 Project Evaluation What are the EB-5 Program’s basic requirements for job creation?

An EB-5 investor is required to make a minimum investment of $1,000,000—or $500,000 if the project is located in a targeted employment area (TEA)—and that investment must be responsible for the creation of at least 10 full-time, permanent jobs for U.S. workers. For EB-5 purposes, “full time” is defined as 35 or more hours per week and “permanent” means that the job cannot be seasonal or temporary in nature. For projects sponsored by regional centers, jobs may be calculated using economic models and can include indirect and induced job creation, but the basic requirement remains: each EB-5 investor must create 10 or more jobs.