Free EB-5 Project Evaluation When is an EB-5 investor able to attend a U.S. college or university?

Unless a foreign national enters the U.S. on an F-1 Visa before applying for EB-5 through the I-526 Petition, the investor will likely have to wait until he/she gains conditional permanent resident status to attend a college or university in the U.S. Generally speaking, an EB-5 investor will not be able to obtain or renew an F-1 Visa because the F-1 requires nonimmigrant intent, and EB-5 is an immigrant visa program.