Free EB-5 Project Evaluation Can an L-1 Visa holder remain in the U.S. while applying for EB-5?

Yes, an L-1 Visa carries dual intent, which means an immigrant visa petition will not adversely affect visa renewal. An L-1 Visa holder, however, can only be in the U.S. using that status for a maximum of seven years—if the visa cannot be extended, then the EB-5 investor will have to either gain another legal status or return home until an EB-5 Visa is obtained.