Free EB-5 Project Evaluation What is the difference between U.S. conditional permanent resident status and permanent resident status without conditions?

The conditional permanent resident status granted to an EB-5 investor upon approval of Form I-526 gives the immigrant all the rights and privileges of permanent resident status, including the right to work, live, and study anywhere in the U.S. The main distinguishing characteristic of the conditional status is that it is effective for only two years, and at the end of this two-year period, Form I-829 must be submitted to remove the conditions from the status.