Free EB-5 Project Evaluation Can a J-1 or J-2 Visa holder become an EB-5 investor to avoid the two-year home-country physical presence requirement ?

No, the EB-5 Program does not negate the two-year home-country physical presence requirement. If a J-1 or J-2 Visa holder is required to fulfill the two-year home-residency requirement, he/she must either return home at the end of his/her exchange visitor program or obtain a waiver. Without fulfilling the two-year home-country physical presence requirement (or obtaining a waiver), the J-1 or J-2 Visa holder may not adjust status to conditional permanent resident through the EB-5 Program.