Free EB-5 Project Evaluation What forms are involved with filing an EB-5 application?

The primary forms are as follows: Form I-526, Immigrant Petition for Alien Entrepreneur, is the first and arguably most important form that will be submitted in the process. Once the I-526 Petition is approved, the next form will depend on whether or not the investor is currently living in the U.S. on a nonimmigrant visa. If living abroad, the investor must submit Form DS-260, Immigrant Visa Electronic Application. If living in the U.S., Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status, must be filed to change from nonimmigrant to immigrant status. Concurrently, Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, and Form I-131, Application for Travel Document, may be submitted. With an approved DS-260 or I-485 application, the investor gains conditional permanent resident status, which after 21 months requires the submission of Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions from Permanent Resident Status. Once Form I-829 is approved, the investor has unconditional permanent resident status and has successfully completed the EB-5 process.