Free EB-5 Project Evaluation What is the immigration status of an EB-5 investor and any derivative beneficiaries after the I-526 Petition is approved?

An approved I-526 Petition does not, by itself, confer any immigration status to the petitioner or his/her derivatives—after receiving I-526 Petition approval, the petitioner must file either Form I-485 to adjust status (if already in the U.S.) or Form DS-260 to consular process (if living abroad). After successfully adjusting status or consular processing, the investor and any derivatives will be granted conditional permanent resident status.