Free EB-5 Project Evaluation EB-5 Visa Process

Click Chart to View Illustrative EB-5 Process Steps:  

Untitled-3

To explore the projects that EB5 Affiliate Network is sponsoring in order to obtain a U.S. Green Card, a potential immigrant EB-5 investor will take the following steps:

Step 1: The immigrant investor expresses an interest in the EB-5 program, and selects one of EB5 Affiliate Network’s USCIS approved Regional Centers and a specific investment project sponsored by that Regional Center. A complete investment offering memorandum and related materials are provided by EB5 Affiliate Network to interested immigrant investors who qualify for the EB-5 program as accredited investors. Prospective investors can then investigate the requirements of the investment, its suitability for them, the associated risks, and the overall investment opportunity.

Step 2: Once an investor decides to proceed, the investor will be required to complete and execute all subscription and escrow documents and to submit therewith the required capital contribution of $500,000 or $1 million USD, depending on the location of the investment project, together with an additional administrative fee amount. The source of these funds must be documented to establish that they are lawful funds. The investor or his/her legal counsel will file an I-526 Petition with USCIS. This petition requests USCIS to approve the immigrant investor applicant and his/her intended investment for conditional permanent residency (ie. temporary Green Card).

Step 3: Typically, once the I-526 Petition is approved by USCIS in 5-7 months, the Escrow Agent will release the capital to the appropriate investment entity. In the rare case that an investor’s I-526 Petition is denied (following appeal, if applicable), the Escrow Agent will return the immigrant investor’s capital to the investor. 

Step 4: Between 21 and 24 months following conditional permanent resident status being granted, the investor will be able to file an application to remove the conditions, utilizing USCIS Form I-829.

Step 5: Once the conditions are removed via approval of the investor’s I-829 Petition, the investor’s status will convert to lawful permanent resident status granting the investor indefinite permanent resident status and work permission in the United States.

For more information on the EB-5 Visa Process or the EB-5 Visa Program please contact us today.