Free EB-5 Project Evaluation I-485 Application (Change Status)

 I-485 Application Summarized

  • Application makes it possible to change from non-immigrant status to conditional permanent resident status.
  • Application is typically filed with the assistance of an immigration attorney along with a fee of $985 and a biometrics fee of $85.
  • The form is available at the USCIS website 

I-485 Application Basics 

EB-5 immigrant investors who are already in the United States can file an I-526 Petition to have their status changed. Approval of Form I-526 allows the applicant and each dependent to file an I-485 application to become conditional permanent residents in the U.S. Those living abroad must first file Form DS-230 and be processed through a U.S. consulate or embassy in their home nation.

Biographical information must be recorded on Form I-485 so USCIS can determine the eligibility of the applicant. Approval of the application allows applicants to adjust their visa status or apply for permanent residency. The assistance of an immigration attorney is often required.

I-485 Requirements 

To have Form I-485 accepted by USCIS, the following requirements must be met:

  1. Proof of eligibility: The applicant received Form I-797C when their I-526 Petition was approved. A copy of this form should be submitted with Form I-485.
  1. Personal Records: The applicant must include copies of his or her birth certificate and any marriage and divorce certificates.
  1. Photos: The applicant must submit two identical photographs taken within the previous 30 days.
  1. Passport and Non-Immigration Visas: Copies of all immigration-related documents and complete passport must be included.
  1. Criminal History Records: The applicant must include written evidence of criminal history, if any.
  1. Medical Records: Copies of medical exam results and vaccination records must be included.
  1. Biographic Information: A completed Form G-325A must be submitted for applicants between age 14 and 79.
  1. Biometrics: After submission of Form I-485, USCIS will notify applicants where to go for their biometrics services, which will include fingerprinting. 

I-485 Application Process

Form I-485 is submitted by mail to the USCIS lockbox facility in Arizona or Texas.

Currently, when the applicant’s I-526 Petition is accepted, the I-485 application can be filed immediately by the applicant’s immigration attorney. A filing fee of $985 and a biometric fee of $85 must accompany the application. Applicants age 79 or older are not required to pay the $85 biometrics fee.

The processing time for the I-485 application is usually six to 12 months. USCIS notifies applicants by email or physical mail when their applications have been processed.

EB-5 applicants can file Form I-765, Application for Employment, which allows them to work while their I-485 application is being processed. They can also travel during the processing time by submitting Form I-131, Application for Travel Document. EB-5 applicants are granted two-year conditional permanent residency upon approval of their I-485 application. 

Following the two years of conditional permanent residency, the applicant may file an I-829 Petition to remove conditions. Upon approval of the I-829 by USCIS, the EB-5 investor obtains full permanent residency. The investor, spouse, and unmarried children under age 21 may then live and work in the United States permanently.